Tuesday, April 21, 2009

My meals

Being forced to cook and havinga holiday does have it's benefits...
My 3 masterpieces this week

Ginger Onion Veal
3days ago!


Honey Sesame Pork With Fried Garlic

Yesterday

Glutinous Rice
Now... haha
Hmmm I think my skill is improving hahaha...

Oh yeah.. I was wondering if I should shift fully to the wordpress blog... But I think this blog for informal sh*t talk is still much more relaxed.... (stupid companies all want to see you have a formal web page grrr)

Zzzzz... it's 530 am...
NIghts ppl

TTFNtatafornow
JeRmS

Sunday, April 19, 2009

Reel 09

YOYO I've updated my reel! yay!!


J_Reel_2009
Uploaded by shiok14


haha actually this is the exact same stuff that I did last sem... nothing new from emily carr.. BUT...
I think it's still nicer than before cuz I was doing the other reel for a school admittence... Different Stuff!!!

Hur hur... Please leave ya comments at the chatterbox!
And YES I hate youtube for removing my sound!
(but love em for everything else haha)

TTFNtatafornow
JeRmS

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Titles ETC

video

Well... This is for my motion graphics final... Was supposed to add thos fancy spwanshy curly lines etc to match the fonts and some fake sea weed etc... but yeah.. this is what you get for cramming in 2 days.

Still I think its pretty cute.. very unpolished but usable as a starting point.

3 Cheers for the Beach Boys!

TTFNtatfornow....."some some some of your love..."
JeRmS (Gwad that's stuck in my head)

Sunday, April 12, 2009

My horoscope!!!! Cripes... I don't really believe in these stuff but I always read to amused myself.

This was posted by JIa on her blog and I thought HEY thats freakin!!!! accurate hahah

On of the closest to my real character that I've actually seen lol....
(which makes me wonder if I should post this up... hmmm over revealing my inner self lol)

CANCER MAN

The most sensitive man and the weakest emotional type in all Zodiac. Most Artists are Cancer. Cancer is controlled by the ‘Moon’ and the moon change it’s shape daily, so Cancer man’s emotional and moods change all the time too. You will confuse with him and yet it is his constantly changes that ‘Charm’ you. He never go to get what he wants directly, but he will wait for a chance and opportunity to do so. Once he gets what he wants, he will not loose it, except if he get tired of it by himself.

The most sensitive man who can not stand rejection. He cares what other people feel or think of him. He hat! es loosi ng face and he tends to over protected himself, so sometimes people might think he is a cold person.

Gifted, creative, imaginative, is Cancer. A mystery and complexity play a major role in a life of a Cancer man. He could be very funny, very quiet, suddenly very sad. Living with him could be very unexpected, for you will not know what is his next mood. If you like excitement and surprise, you have the right guy and never have a chance to get bored.

He thinks of his home as ‘nest’ and it is the safest place for him. If he feels hurt or depress he will stay at home alone quietly. Once he feels better, he will come out of his retreat and lives normally again. Being a looser is not him.

It is so easy to fall in love with this guy because he is gentle and a very polite guy. His wit and creative mind could win your affection. He will come out from his nest to protect you even if he is not opening himself up to other people much. Not many people will win his heart. His security is only when he has money in his pocket. Once he feels secure then he might think of having a happy family. Even he likes to make and keep money, he is not stingy. Spending money is part of his good image, so he will be happy to spent money to take you out to a very expensive restaurant or buy a jewelry for you. Certainly when he has money OK.

He is possessive to everything’s that he thinks belong to him. Don’t try to talk to another cute guy in front of him, he will get suspicion because he is not very secure or confident in himself for this kind of competition.

Once you know each other too much, he will start to look for new excitement, but not to worry for he will always think of you. If he thinks you are the true love for him, and you try once to disappear. You will be sure he will come and look for you.

He is a shy guy, but if he likes you. You can get up in the morning and see that he is in front o! f your h ouse everyday till you go out with him, a very persistent guy.

He likes a secure, cheerful and lively woman, confident but at the same time always act proper and appropriate. He likes a secure woman, but able to adjust to his rapid changes. A very difficult type to find woman indeed.

In the beginning, you and him will be so sugary sweet together and he will only think of you. This so ’super romantic’ will not last forever, so don’t slip this chance. If you are the one who want his interest, then act and make yourself interesting. Be a supportive person and give him compliment sometimes, but not too much till he thinks you are not sincere.

Unlike many other Zodiac, if he is mad then you better get out of that room. He will calm down by himself. Giving him a slight touch on his shoulders or concerned facial expression are enough. He loves his mother, so try to be his mother favorite, but do not act like his mother!

CANCERMAN....Hahah... Sound like a failed super hero..like Cicak man to me... hurhur.
Like mr crabs...
And gosh that sounds bad hahaha..

They say 1 in 4 ppl will die of cancer in Singapore and being crabs man doesnt help the rising STD issues we face hahahah...

Crabs <---- for the info of you innocent young things.

TTFNtatafornow
JeRmS

Friday, April 10, 2009

MANOMANOP!

video


This is the classic SH*T man.. hahahah reminds me of Ryan. ( my upper study in the National Service) Cuz he was humming it when I was still there.

But it's freakin cool!...
We look back and listen to Queen's princes of the Universe for Highlander!! and Well... Flash for FLASH Gordon and suddenly 80's films from the past haunt me with my childhood emories.
As Barret always says.
The past is where all the good stuff happened.

TTFNtatafornow
JeRmS

Wednesday, April 08, 2009

Promotion!

This entry is all about the promotion of NOTWAZ's most brilliant member!

Magyi

She's a Brilliant in just about all aspects both in 2D and 3D and it's an honor to have her on the team!

Well... enough said,,. time to rush off to my art history exam!
TTFNtatafornow
JeRmS

Monday, April 06, 2009

Compositing

Today is the submission of compositing....

Combustion really kills your com... I need to get an upgrade... need to start working to buy that.. lol

Anyway this is a combined work from me and Yiz...

All credit goes to her though.
Oh and Claudia too for being our "model" haha

TTFNtatafornow
JeRmS

Thursday, April 02, 2009

Production Update

Not much to declare cuz I'm a useless director who is a bum.

And I realised that I REALLY haven't been touching mysoftware lately... I keep getting confused on hot keys (esp when I'm a hotkey person) and I keep pressin the wrong stuff.

Non-the-less... I wrestled with remembering maya and started on the doggi-creature thing.

The colours are just for me to identify the parts better and has nothing to do with the model lol..


















It IS actually kinda disturbing that it looks liek a reindeer. The figure is supposed to look more blocky but I decided to do it this way cuz I wanted to get some geometry out first. Come on.. give me a pat on the back for not tracing anything out and modelling this out of a box and imagination/reference to papers.
Workin on some waterfall thingy now... hmm Photoshop's save for web thingy is real handy but the colour reproduction really sucks bigtime....



Oh well.. No final renders anyway lol... We'll be havin an FYP blog up soon anyway. (The good stuff will be there =) )